State v. Summerall
[…] Appellant's brief is almost entirely contained within his statement of facts, which combines procedural history with his own legal arguments as well as descriptions of various jail-time credit cases. Nevertheless, while his supporting argument is unclear, appellant's assignment of error appears to challenge the trial court's denial of his motion for correction of jail-time credit. {¶ 8} R.C. 2967.191 authorizes jail-time credit for "the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced." The statute "requires a connection between the jail-time confinement and the offense upon which the defendant is convicted." State v. Thomas, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-144, 2012-Ohio-4511, ¶ 6, citing State v. Slager, 10th Dist. No. 08AP581, 2009-Ohio-1804, ¶ 25, citing State v. Hunter, 10th Dist.