Cameron v. Cameron
[…] A pension that the participant spouse holds will not necessarily be subject to direct division between the participant spouse and the non-participant spouse, but it will be "subject to evaluation and consideration in making an equitable distribution of both parties' marital assets." Hoyt at 180. {¶ 10} After a trial court issues a divorce decree, it lacks jurisdiction to modify or amend the marital property division, including the division of a pension fund, unless the decree expressly reserves jurisdiction or the parties expressly consent in writing to the modification. R.C. 3105.171(I); see also 2010 H.B. 238, effective September 8, 2010 (amending R.C. 3105.171(I) to provide that a court may modify a prior property division "upon the express written consent or agreement to the modification by both spouses"); McKinney v. McKinney, 142 Ohio App.3d 604, 608 (2d Dist.2001). "In other words, a court has control over the division of property at the time of the divorce decree, but not thereafter." Thomas v. Thomas, 10th Dist. No. 00AP-541 (Apr. 26, 2001).