Marotto v. Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] III. First Assignment of Error Right to Participate Under R.C. 2743.02(F) {¶6} Dr. Bell's first assignment of error contends the Court of Claims erred as a matter of law by misinterpreting the requirements of R.C. 2743.02(F) and denying him the opportunity to participate in his immunity determination. A. R.C. 9.86, R.C. 2743.02(F) and Immunity {¶7} R.C. 9.86, referred to in R.C. 2743.02(F), provides that "no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." A "state employee" for purposes of R.C. 9.86 is defined in R.C. 109.36(A)(1) as a " 'person who, at the time a cause of action against the person arises, is * * * employed by the state.' " Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 111 Ohio St.3d 541, 2006-Ohio-6208, ¶ 14. {¶8} R.C. 2743.02(F) establishes the procedure for determining the immunity R.C. 9.86 grants, stating "[a] civil action against an officer or employee" alleging "the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities" or alleging "the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner" first must "be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity" pursuant to R.C. 9.86 "and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil