Aronhalt v. Castle
[…] Defendants thus argue that Aronhalt waived his right to raise deficiencies with the notice the Board had to provide before renewing or non-renewing Aronhalt's 2000 employment contract. We disagree. Aronhalt argued below that the Board failed to provide the proper notice in 2002. (R. 118 at 8; R. 140 at 5.) Consequently, we will address Aronhalt's argument. {¶ 40} In relevant part, R.C. 3319.02(D)(4) states: Before taking action to renew or nonrenew the contract of an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator under this section and prior to the last No. 12AP-196 15 day of March of the year in which such employee's contract expires, the board shall notify each such employee of the date that the contract expires and that the employee may request a meeting with the board. Our review of the record reveals that the Board satisfied its obligation under R.C. 3319.02(D)(4). The record contains a letter, dated February 8, 2002, informing Aronhalt that his current contract would expire on June 30, 2002 and that he could request a meeting with the Board in executive session to discuss the reasons for considering the renewal or non-renewal of his contract. {¶ 41} Aronhalt's argument, however, does not address the sufficiency of the February 8, 2002 notice under R.C. 3319.02(D)(4).