Aronhalt v. Castle
[…] Different sections of R.C. Chapter 3319 regulate the employment of No. 12AP-196 13 different types of school employees. R.C. 3319.02 applies to "other administrators," but not to "non-teaching employees." Aronhalt's second and third claims allege that defendants violated R.C. 3319.02 after his transfer to the position of facilities construction coordinator. Thus, if Aronhalt is correct that he was a "non-teaching employee," then his second and third claims must fail. {¶ 35} Pursuant to R.C. 3319.02(A)(1)(b), the category of "other administrator" includes "[a]ny nonlicensed employee whose job duties enable such employee to be considered as either a 'supervisor' or a 'management level employee,' as defined in section 4117.01 of the Revised Code." A "supervisor" is "any individual who has authority, in the interest of the public employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other public employees; to responsibly direct them; to adjust their grievances; or to effectively recommend