Huntington Natl. Bank v. Moses Law, L.L.C.
[…] No. 07AP-751, 2008-Ohio-1217, ¶ 7. R.C. 2323.12 and 2323.13 govern a trial court's jurisdiction over cognovit notes, "and these statutory requirements must be met in order for a valid judgment to be granted upon a cognovit note, or for a court to have subjectmatter jurisdiction over it." Buehler v. Mallo, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-84, 2010-Ohio-6349, ¶ 9, citing Klosterman at ¶ 19. C. R.C. 2323.13(A) - Where Maker Resides or Executes Note {¶11} Defendants' first and third assignments of error assert the trial court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction because, contrary to the requirements of R.C. 2323.13(A), Moses Law, as maker of the note, did not reside or execute the note within the county where the trial court is located. R.C. 2323.13(A) provides in pertinent part, that "[n]otwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court * * *, or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory," the "judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter."