Huntington Natl. Bank v. Moses Law, L.L.C.
[…] D. Factual Allegations of the Complaint {¶15} Defendants' second assignment of error asserts more generally that the pleadings contained no factual allegations sufficient for the trial court to enter judgment. As in their other two assignments of error, defendants argue only that the maker of the note did not reside in the county in which judgment was confessed. Having already determined defendants' argument lacks merit, we nevertheless examine whether the record reflects that the pleadings comply with the remaining requirements listed in R.C. 2323.13. 1. R.C. 2323.13(A) {¶16} R.C. 2323.13(A) states that "[a]n attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it No. 12AP-163 6 to the court before which he makes the confession." See Huntington Natl. Bank v. 199 S. Fifth St. Co., 10th Dist. No. 10AP-1082, 2011-Ohio-3707, ¶ 21 (concluding an attorney confessing judgment must present the original warrant of attorney to the trial court at the time the attorney makes the confession). The trial court in its judgment entry stated that originals of the amended note and commercial guaranty were produced. R.C. 2323.13(A) further states that "[t]he original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk." Here, copies of the promissory note, commercial guaranty, and change in terms agreement, all of which included a warrant of attorney, were filed with the court. 2. R.C. 2323.13(B) {¶17} R.C. 2323.13(B) provides that "[t]he attorney who represents the judgment creditor shall include in the petition a statement setting forth to the best of his knowledge the last known address of the defendant." Plaintiff's complaint stated defendants' last known address and therefore complies with R.C. 2323.13(B). 3. R.C. 2323.13(C) {¶18} R.C. 2323.13(C) states that "[i]mmediately upon entering any such judgment the court shall notify the defendant of the entry of the judgment by personal service or by registered or certified letter mailed to him at the address set forth in the petition." The record on appeal does not suggest non-compliance with R.C. 2323.13(C). We nonetheless do not address definitively the trial court's compliance with R.C. 2323.13(C), as the matter is more properly addressed further in a motion for relief from judgment pursuant to Civ.R. 60(B) due to the limited nature of the record in this direct appeal from the trial court's cognovit judgment. See Sky Bank at ¶ 7. 4. R.C. 2323.13(D) {¶19} R.C. 2323.13(D) requires a warning on a cognovit judgment, the absence of which renders the promissory note invalid and deprives the courts of authority to render a judgment based on such a warrant. The warning must appear "on the instrument evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or spaces provided for the signatures of the makers, or other person authorizing the confession, in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document." The statutory warning states: "Warning--By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial.