Orth v. Ohio Dept. of Edn.
[…] Judgment vacated; case remanded for further proceedings. CONNOR, J., concurs. BRYANT, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. Bryant, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part. {¶29} Unable to agree fully with the majority decision, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part from its disposition of the assigned errors and dissent from the majority s decision to reverse the judgment of the common pleas court. {¶30} Appellant, Sherry L. Orth, was charged with violating R.C. 3319.31(B)(1), which provides that the state board of education, in accordance with R.C. Chapter 119 and R.C. 3319.311, "may suspend, revoke, or limit a license that has been issued to any person" if that person engaged "in an immoral act, incompetence, negligence, or conduct that is unbecoming to the applicant's or person's position." Appellee, State of Ohio Department of Education ("ODE"), held a hearing to determine whether to suspend appellant s fiveyear professional pre-kindergarten teaching license for conduct unbecoming a teacher.