Betz v. Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P.
[…] Instead, the only document he received in connection with his supplemental life insurance was the Associate Benefit Guide prepared by Penske. {¶ 18} The question of whether a set of employee benefits is a plan properly governed by ERISA is not easily answered. Under federal law, the existence of an ERISA plan is a question of fact, to be answered in light of all the surrounding circumstances and facts from the point of view of a reasonable person. Thompson v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 95 F.3d 429, 434 (6th Cir.1996). {¶ 19} ERISA, 29 U.S.C.A. 1001 et seq., is a comprehensive federal law governing employee benefits. In pertinent part, ERISA defines an employee benefit welfare plan as "any plan * * * established or maintained by an employer * * * for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A) * * * benefits in the event of * * * death." 29 U.S.C.A. 1002(1).