Nowels v. Ohio Dept. of Health
[…] Thus, affirmance of the abolishment depends entirely on whether ODH established that it abolished appellant's position for reasons of economy. {¶ 20} R.C. 124.321(D)(2)(a) generally states that "reasons of economy shall be based on the appointing authority's estimated amount of savings with respect to salary, benefits, and other matters associated with the abolishment of the position." The statute goes on to state an exception, whereby reasons of economy "instead may be based on the appointing authority's estimated amount of savings with respect to salary and benefits only, if" the appointing authority meets certain, additional requirements. (Emphasis added.)