State v. Nistelbeck
[…] The trial court judge rejected the argument because Nistelbeck had been convicted and sentenced originally before the effective date for the modification enacted by the legislature. {¶ 6} At issue here is the effect of R.C. 1.58(B) on this situation. R.C. 1.58(B) reads: If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. {¶ 7} The key phrase in R.C. 1.58(B) is "if not already imposed." We must determine if a sentence is actually imposed at the time of the original sentencing or if the sentence is not actually imposed.