Berning v. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] ODOT argues that R.C. 5501.20(C) and the six-month performance improvement period only applies to performance that hinders or restricts the fulfillment of ODOT's business plan. In support of this argument, ODOT cites to R.C. 5501.20(D), which provides that "[a]n employee in the career professional service may be suspended, demoted, or removed because of performance that hinders or restricts the fulfillment of [ODOT's] business plan or for disciplinary reasons under section 124.34 or 124.57 of the Revised Code." ODOT further notes that, under R.C. 124.34(A), an employee No. 11AP-837 7 may be disciplined for "neglect of duty" or other specified reasons.