State v. Sansone
[…] No. 06CA62, 2007Ohio-4896, ¶ 6. Defendant premises her motion on the failure of the trial court and her attorney to advise her of her obligations as a sexually oriented offender. {¶ 9} At the time defendant was convicted, R.C. Chapter 2950, known as Megan's Law, classified a defendant by operation of law as a sexually oriented offender, or by court action as a sexual predator or habitual sexual offender. Defendant, a sexually oriented offender, had registration obligations under Megan's Law once she completed her sentence. In terms of notice to the offender of such obligations, former R.C. 2950.03(A)(2) required that "if the * * * offender * * * is sentenced for the sexually oriented offense on or after January 1, 1997 * * * the judge shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of sentencing," a duty that includes not only informing a defendant of his or her status but also of the duty to register and any related requirements. See R.C. 2950.03(B)(1). {¶ 10} Congress subsequently passed the Adam Walsh Child Protection Safety Act ("AWA") in 2006. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 16901 et seq.