State v. Tobin
[…] R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a) and (b). R.C. 2929.27 delineates specific non-residential sanctions and also allows the trial court to "impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." R.C. Nos. 11AP-776 and 11AP-777 3 2929.27(C).1 The "overriding purposes" of misdemeanor sentencing are protection of the public and punishment of the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A). To achieve those purposes, the court must consider "the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." Id. {¶ 7} Despite the trial court's broad discretion, the conditions of community control cannot be so overbroad as to impinge on the offender's liberty, and they must be reasonably related to the purposes of community control. Talty at ¶ 13, citing State v. Jones, 49 Ohio St.3d 51, 52 (1990).