State v. Tobin
[…] Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983), quoting State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157 (1980). Thus, to the extent appellant relies on a contrary to law standard of review, any such reliance is misplaced. {¶ 6} When sentencing a misdemeanor offender to community control, the trial court may impose a combination of residential sanctions, non-residential sanctions, financial sanctions, and any other conditions the court considers appropriate. R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a) and (b). R.C. 2929.27 delineates specific non-residential sanctions and also allows the trial court to "impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." R.C. Nos. 11AP-776 and 11AP-777 3 2929.27(C).1 The "overriding purposes" of misdemeanor sentencing are protection of the public and punishment of the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A).