In re D.H.
[…] Id. This principle is recognized in App.R. 9(B), which requires the appellant to include in the appellate record a transcript of all evidence relevant to the findings or conclusion if the appellant intends to argue on appeal that a finding or conclusion is unsupported by the evidence or is contrary to the weight of the evidence. {¶ 8} With these limitations in mind, we will attempt to address appellant's arguments as fully as possible. This case concerns a grant of legal custody of appellant's two minor children to petitioners. "Legal custody" is defined by R.C. 2151.011(B)(21) as "a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." In contrast, "permanent custody" is defined as "a legal status that vests in a public children services agency or a private child placing agency, all parental rights, duties, and obligations, including the right to consent to adoption, and divests the natural parents or adoptive parents of all