Jones v. Chillicothe Corr. Inst.
[…] In his subsequent first amended complaint, appellant substituted the Chillicothe Correctional Institution as the sole defendant. No. 11AP-758 3 complaint against appellee on September 16, 2011. Therefore, on the face his complaint, appellant's negligence claims are time barred. {¶ 6} Appellant alleges that his negligence claims are not time barred because he timely filed a federal court action based upon the same operative facts. Although his federal court action was ultimately dismissed, appellant argues that the statute of limitations was extended pursuant to R.C. 2305.19, Ohio's Savings Statute. We disagree. {¶ 7} R.C. 2305.19 provides in relevant part: In any action that is commenced * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. {¶ 8} By its express terms, the savings provision in R.C. 2305.19 only applies to previously filed claims that fail otherwise than on the merits. Appellant alleged in his complaint that the federal district court granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants in that action.