State v. Draughon
[…] Thus, the trial court, pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(A)(3), enhanced appellant's sentence for the rape, imposing a prison term of ten years to life, instead of a definite prison term of three to ten years prescribed for rape. See R.C. 2929.14(A)(1). {¶ 21} R.C. 2971.03(A) mandates an enhanced sentence upon a guilty verdict or plea on a rape offense if the offender also "is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the count of the indictment * * * charging that offense."