State v. Brink
[…] Harry R. Reinhart and Lewis E. Williams, for appellant. APPEAL from the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas TYACK, J. {¶ 1} Christopher O. Brink is appealing from his convictions on charges of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.32.2. He assigns two errors for our consideration: [I.] THE TRIAL COURT'S VERDICT OF GUILTY IS NOT SUPPORTED BY SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE. [II.] THE TRIAL COURT'S VERDICT OF GUILTY IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE. No. 11AP-682 2 {¶ 2} R.C. 2907.32.2(A) reads: (A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: (1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; (2) Advertise for sale or dissemination, sell, distribute, transport, disseminate, exhibit, or display any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; (3) Create, direct, or produce a performance that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; (4) Advertise for presentation, present, or participate in presenting a performance that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; (5) Knowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; (6) Bring or cause to be brought into this state any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality, or bring, cause to be brought, or finance the bringing of any minor into or across this state with the intent that the minor engage in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality in a performance or for the purpose of producing material containing a visual representation depicting the minor engaged in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality. {¶ 3} The evidence presented in the non-jury trial of Brink was as follows: Police officers executed a search warrant on Brink's address on August 27, 2009. They found a laptop computer on a nightstand next to where Brink was sleeping. The laptop was on. It contained child pornography.