Harris v. State Med. Bd.
[…] deposition or in written interrogatories, except that failure to cooperate with an investigation shall not constitute grounds for discipline under this section if a court of competent jurisdiction has issued an order that either quashes a subpoena or permits the individual to withhold the testimony or evidence in issue. {¶10} Section 15 of the AOA Code of Ethics provides: It is considered sexual misconduct for a physician to have sexual contact with any current patient whom the physician has interviewed and/or upon whom a medical or surgical procedure has been performed. 9 No. 11AP-671 {¶11} R.C. 2921.11, detailing the offense of perjury, provides: (A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material. (B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial. (C) It is no defense to a charge under this section that the oath or affirmation was administered or taken in an irregular manner. (D) Where contradictory statements relating to the same material fact are made by the offender under oath or affirmation and within the period of the statute of limitations for perjury, it is not necessary for the prosecution to prove which statement was false, but only that one or the other was false. (E) No person shall be convicted of a violation of this section where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of one person other than the defendant. (F) Whoever violates this section is guilty of perjury, a felony of the third degree. {¶12} Appellant argues in his first assignment of error that the common pleas court erred when it affirmed the board's order regarding its finding that his acts or conduct departed from the minimum standard of care in that he engaged in sexual contact with two women despite an ongoing