Andrew v. Power Marketing Direct, Inc.
[…] O'Brien v. Univ. Community Tenants Union, Inc., 42 Ohio St.2d 242 (1975), syllabus. The court must presume all factual allegations in the complaint are true and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. Bridges v. Natl. Engineering and Contracting Co., 49 Ohio St.3d 108, 112 (1990). {¶ 92} The issue to be resolved is whether the license agreement is a "business opportunity plan" under the provisions of R.C. Chapter 1334. R.C. 1334.01(D) defines a business opportunity plan as "an agreement in which a purchaser obtains the right to offer, sell, or distribute goods or services" under delineated conditions, one of which specifies that "[t]he purchaser is required to make an initial payment greater than five hundred dollars, but less than fifty thousand dollars, to the seller or an affiliated person to begin or maintain the business opportunity plan." R.C. 1334.01(D)(2). {¶ 93} The same statute defines "initial payment" to mean "the total amount a purchaser is obligated to pay or the amount of the promissory note that was signed by the purchaser with the seller prior to or during the first six months after commencing operation of the business opportunity plan. If an agreement sets forth a specific total sale price for purchase of a business opportunity plan, which is to be paid partially as a down No. 11AP-603 28 payment, followed by specific monthly payments, 'initial payment' means the entire total sale price." R.C. 1334.01(G). "Initial payment" does not include any payment for sales demonstration equipment and materials, so long as, generally speaking, the materials are supplied at cost, the total price is less than $500, and the materials are not for resale.