Andrew v. Power Marketing Direct, Inc.
[…] An "initial payment" under R.C. 1334.01 includes the amount plaintiff was "obligated" to pay "prior to or during the first six months after commencing operation of the business opportunity plan" in order to "begin or maintain" the business. Plaintiff's contention that he was not "obligated" to pay anything beyond the one-time license fee in order to "begin" the business is unpersuasive.