J.V.C.-N. v. M.P.D.
[…] R.C. 3109.042. Once paternity is established, the father may request parenting time rights pursuant to R.C. 3109.12(A). Specifically, R.C. 3109.12(A) states, "the father may file a complaint requesting that the court of appropriate jurisdiction of the county in which the child resides grant him reasonable parenting time rights with the child." Other parentage statutes also recognize that parenting rights are available to the acknowledged father upon request. See R.C. 3111.13(C) ("if the mother is unmarried, the father may file a complaint requesting the granting of reasonable parenting time rights * * * pursuant to section 3109.12 of the Revised Code"); R.C. 3111.26 ("If the mother is unmarried, the man who signed the acknowledgment of paternity may file a complaint requesting the granting of reasonable parenting time with the child under section 3109.12 of the Revised Code."). {¶ 37} Pursuant to R.C. 3109.12(B), the trial court "may grant the parenting time rights or companionship or visitation rights requested under [R.C. 3109.12(A)]" as long as it determines that the granting of such rights "is in the best interest of the