State ex rel. Bertaux v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd. of Ohio
[…] In all cases of doubt, the state teachers retirement board shall determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final. No. 11AP-504 21 *** (C) "Member" means any person included in the membership of the state teachers retirement system, which shall consist of all teachers and contributors as defined in divisions (B) and (D) of this section and all disability benefit recipients, as defined in section 3307.50 of the Revised Code. *** (D) "Contributor" means any person who has an account in the teachers' savings fund or defined contribution fund. {¶ 54} R.C. 3307.26 provides in part: The contribution for all teachers shall be deducted by the employer on each payroll in an amount equal to the applicable per cent of the teachers' paid compensation for such payroll period or other period as the board may approve. {¶ 55} R.C. 3307.64 states in part: A disability benefit shall terminate if the disability benefit recipient becomes employed as a teacher in any public or private school or institution in this state or elsewhere. {¶ 56} Analysis of the statutes begins with the observation that R.C. 3307.01(B)'s