State ex rel. Bertaux v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd. of Ohio
[…] [*Nine] To assist in program specialists in the development of behavioral I.E.P.'s. [Ten] To perform assigned tasks in a timely and efficient manner. [Eleven] To perform assigned tasks with a high standard of quality. [Thirteen] To perform other duties as required by the Director. {¶ 35} 12. By letter to relator dated May 7, 2008, STRS manager, disability department, Beth Derstine, informed relator: No. 11AP-504 13 STRS Ohio is governed by the Ohio Revised Code (ORC) and must abide by the statute. Section 3307.64 clearly states, "A disability benefit shall terminate if the disability benefit recipient becomes employed as a teacher in any public or private school or institution in this state or elsewhere." The statute does not provide any exceptions. A copy of this section of the statute is enclosed. We received information from St.