State ex rel. Bertaux v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd. of Ohio
[…] See State ex rel. Brown v. Indus. Comm., 13 Ohio App.3d 178 (10th Dist.1983). {¶ 7} In her first objection, relator argues that the magistrate erred by finding that STRB's interpretation of the relevant statutes is reasonable. As explained in the magistrate's decision, R.C. 3307.01(B) defines the term "teacher" for purposes of Chapter 3307 of the Revised Code. R.C. 3307.64 provides, in relevant part, that a disability benefit terminates if the recipient of that benefit "becomes employed as a teacher in any public or private school or institution in this state or elsewhere." (Emphasis added.) However, the definitions contained within R.C. 3307.01(B) are limited by their own terms to persons working within the state of Ohio.