In re L.J.
[…] After reviewing the record in its entirety, we conclude there is nothing to indicate that the trier of fact clearly lost its way or that any miscarriage of justice resulted. Consequently, we do not find that the trial court's decision to adopt the magistrate's decision finding appellant delinquent on the aggravated robbery, with gun specification, and robbery charges is against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶ 25} Appellant also argues that the gun specification, pursuant to R.C. 2941.145, should be set aside because there is no physical evidence linking appellant to any weapon. (See appellant's brief, 12.) R.C. 2941.145 states, in relevant part, that: (A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. * * * It is well-settled that "[a] firearm enhancement specification can be proven beyond a reasonable doubt by circumstantial evidence." Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, paragraph one of the syllabus.