State ex rel. McElroy v. Indus. Comm.
[…] No. 11AP-391 15 {¶ 38} At the center of the first issue is R.C. 4123.10, which provides: The industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure, other than as provided in sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code, but may make an investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of such sections. R.C. 2317.02 provides: The following persons shall not testify in certain respects: *** (D) Husband or wife, concerning any communication made by one to the other, or an act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made, or act done, in the known