State ex rel. Jacobs v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio & Cenveo Inc.
[…] ESV then filed a mandamus action in this court alleging that the commission abused its discretion in awarding TTD compensation despite Hudgel's voluntary abandonment. This court disagreed and ESV appealed as of right to the Supreme Court of Ohio. No. 11AP-262 13 {¶ 41} In Ellis, at ¶6-12, the court explains the distinction between the two eligibility defenses: We clarify at the outset that this is not a case of voluntary abandonment. Rather, the facts of this case raise the possibility of a different defense: refusal of suitable alternate employment. R.C. 4123.56(A) prohibits the payment of temporary total disability compensation "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by [an] employer." Both defenses affect a claimant's eligibility for temporary total disability compensation, but they derive from different compensatory theories and involve distinct analyses.