State ex rel. Jacobs v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio & Cenveo Inc.
[…] was medically unable to return to her former position of employment as a machinist at the time the verbal offer was made. {¶ 47} Even though relator never requested TTD compensation until December 30, 2006, Cenveo is precluded, for eligibility purposes, from asserting an ability to return to the former position of employment that is a prerequisite for a determination of voluntary abandonment. {¶ 48} Thus, based upon the above analysis, relator did not voluntarily abandon her employment at Cenveo. {¶ 49} Turning to the second issue, did relator refuse an offer of suitable employment? {¶ 50} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that TTD compensation shall not be paid "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer." {¶ 51} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A) provides the following definitions: (3) "Suitable employment" means work which is within the employee's physical capabilities. *** No. 11AP-262 17 (6) "Job offer" means a proposal, made in good faith, of suitable employment within a