State ex rel. Moore v. Indus. Comm.
[…] State ex rel. Lewis v. Diamond Foundry Co. (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 56. Furthermore, questions of credibility and the weight to be given to the evidence are clearly within the discretion of the commission as fact finder. State ex rel. Teece v. Indus. Comm. (1981), 68 Ohio St.2d 165. {¶ 33} For the reasons that follow, it is this magistrate's decision that this court should deny relators' request for a writ of mandamus. {¶ 34} R.C. 4123.65 provides, as follows: (A) A state fund employer or the employee of such an employer may file an application with the administrator of workers' compensation for approval of a final settlement of a claim under this chapter. The application shall include the settlement agreement, and except as otherwise specified in this division, be signed by the claimant and employer, and clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable and that the parties agree to the terms of the settlement agreement. * * * *** (C) No settlement agreed to under division (A) of this section or agreed to by a self-insuring employer and the self-insuring employer's employee shall take effect until thirty days after the administrator approves the settlement for state fund employees * * * . During the thirty-day period, the employer, employee, or administrator, for state fund settlements, * * * may withdraw consent to the settlement[.] * * * {¶ 35} Ohio Adm.Code 4123-5-21 provides, as follows: (A) When a claimant dies, action on any application filed by the claimant, and pending before the bureau or the industrial No. 11AP-256 10 commission at the time of his death, is abated by claimant's death. {¶ 36} Ohio Adm.Code