State ex rel. Moore v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-34(H) provides that "[t]he effective date of the settlement is the date the notice of approval of settlement agreement is mailed." The order was mailed on May 26, 2010. Thus, on May 26, the BWC was unaware of decedent's death and the parties were mistaken about the estimated future value of the claim. {¶ 40} Furthermore, both parties were mistaken as to the status of decedent's health. The only medical information the BWC had was provided, throughout the negotiation process, by his widow and daughter who indicated that his "health was excellent." {¶ 41} Finally, R.C. 4123.65(C) provides that an administrative settlement does not "take effect until thirty days after the administrator approves the settlement for state fund employees[.] * * * During the thirty-day period, the employer, employee, or administrator, for state fund settlements, * * * may withdraw consent to the settlement." If an employee dies within the 30-day period, the settlement can be voided by any party for good cause.