State ex rel. Community Living Experiences, Inc. v. Buehrer
[…] State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28. {¶ 22} For workers' compensation premiums, every business is classified by the degree of hazard and placed into a corresponding category, commonly referred to as a manual classification. In 1993, the legislature required the BWC to replace its system and to categorize employer operations with the classifications used by the NCCI. See R.C. 4123.29(A)(1); Am.Sub.H.B. No. 107. 145 Ohio Laws, 3113. R.C. 4123.29 provides: (A) The administrator of workers' compensation, subject to the approval of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, shall do all of the following: (1) Classify occupations or industries with respect to their degree of hazard and determine the risks of the different classes according to the categories the national council on compensation insurance establishes that are applicable to employers in this state[.] {¶ 23} Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-08(A) provides that the purpose of the classification system is to group employers with similar operations into classifications to reflect the exposure common to those employers and the rate charged reflects the exposure to loss common to those employers.