Cleveland Constr., Inc. v. Kent State Univ.
[…] Accordingly, this appeal does not raise The trial court had ascertained in its first decision that damages resulting from denial of COR 64 totaled $9,901.60, and from denial of COR 93, $49,345.43. 5 No. 11AP-1096 6 issues concerning application of the common law of contracts regarding waiver of contractual obligations to which the parties agreed. Rather, Kent State has raised only issues relative to R.C. Chapter 153 generally, and R.C. 153.12 specifically, in the context of this case. {¶ 19} R.C. 153.12 provides: (B) If a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract and any alternative dispute resolution procedures, provided in accordance with guidelines established by the director of administrative services are exhausted, the contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 20} R.C. 153.16(B) provides that "any claim submitted under a public works contract * * * shall be resolved within one hundred twenty days.