Encompass Indemn. Co. v. Bates
[…] For the reasons more fully discussed in connection with Bates's third assignment of error, this argument is flawed because ODJFS is asserting a statutory right of recovery, not a right based upon subrogation. Therefore, the made-whole doctrine is inapplicable. {¶ 23} For the foregoing reasons, we overrule Bates's second assignment of error. {¶ 24} In his third assignment of error, Bates contends that ODJFS is not entitled to any reimbursement because its subrogation claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations, and R.C. 5101.58 does permit an action against a recipient. We find this argument unpersuasive. {¶ 25} R.C. 5101.58(A) states in relevant part: "The acceptance of public assistance gives an automatic right of recovery to the department of job and family services * * * against the liability of a third party for the cost of medical assistance paid on behalf of the public assistance recipient or participant." The statute further mandates that a public No. 11AP-1010 9 assistance recipient's settlement is subject to the department of job and family services automatic recovery right.