Encompass Indemn. Co. v. Bates
[…] Ahlborn at 275-76, citing 42 U.S.C. 1396(a)(25)(A) and (B); Mulk v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 11AP-211, 2011-Ohio-5850, ¶ 8. Moreover, states are required to enact laws providing that, where a third party has legal liability to make payments for medical expenses, the state will be considered to have acquired the rights of the injured party to seek payments to the extent that the state provided assistance with medical expenses. Ahlborn at 276; 42 U.S.C. 1396(a)(25)(H); Mulk at ¶ 8. {¶ 15} In Ohio, that obligation is addressed by R.C. 5101.58 which provides in relevant part that "when an action or claim is brought against a third party by a public assistance recipient or participant, any payment, settlement or compromise of the action or claim, or any court award or judgment, is subject to the recovery right of the department of job and family services or appropriate county department of job and family services." R.C. 5101.58(A). The law stipulates that acceptance of public assistance gives ODJFS or the applicable county department of job and family services an "automatic right of recovery."