State v. Rivera
[…] Here, the State contends the record demonstrates the trial court declined to consider consecutive sentences based on an erroneous belief that: (1) the kidnapping count was required to be merged with the rape counts; and (2) the counts merged as a result of the imposition of concurrent sentences. {¶ 53} Ohio's multiple counts statute, R.C. 2941.25 reads as follows: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.