State ex rel. Motor Carrier Serv., Inc. v. Williams
[…] State ex rel. Gannett Satellite Info. Network, Inc. v. Petro (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 261, 264, quoting State ex rel. WHIO-TV-7 v. Lowe (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 350, 355. Scrutiny of public records allows citizens to evaluate the rationale behind government decisions so government officials can be held accountable. See White v. Clinton Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 416, 420. {¶ 42} R.C. 4501.34 provides that the records at issue here are public records. R.C. 4501.27, Ohio's DPPA, restricts the disclosure of un-redacted copies of those records and provides, in pertinent part: (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, on and after September 13, 1997, the registrar of motor vehicles, and any employee or contractor of the bureau of motor vehicles, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity any personal information about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record. *** (2) In addition to the disclosure required under division (B)(1) of this section, on and after September 13, 1997, the registrar, or an employee or contractor of the bureau of motor vehicles, may disclose personal information, other than sensitive personal information, about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record, as follows: *** (c) For use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or an agent, employee, or contractor of a legitimate business, but only for one of the following purposes: No. 10AP-1178 (i) To verify the accuracy of personal information submitted to the business, agent,