State ex rel. Motor Carrier Serv., Inc. v. Williams
[…] R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v). {¶ 10} The BMV argues that, while R.C. 4501.34(A) broadly states that "all documents in the registrar's possession are public records," disclosure of the records in this case was prohibited by the state and federal DPPAs. The federal DPPA was enacted in 1994 to regulate the disclosure and resale of personal information contained in the records of state motor vehicle departments. Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 143 (2000). In 2000, the General Assembly amended R.C. 4501.27 to comport with the federal requirements. See 2000 H. 600, eff. 6-1-00; Bailey v. Ohio Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 10th Dist. No. 02AP-378, 2002-Ohio-7361, ¶ 30. {¶ 11} The DPPAs prohibit the practice of "knowingly disclos[ing] or otherwise mak[ing] available to any person or entity any personal information about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record." R.C. 4501.27(A); see also 18 U.S.C. 2721(a). Personal information means information that identifies an individual, including, but not limited to, an individual's photograph or digital image, social security number, driver or driver's license identification number, name, telephone number, or medical or disability information, or an individual's address other than the five-digit zip code number. R.C. 4501.27(F)(3); see also 18 U.S.C. 2725(3). "Sensitive personal information" means "an individual's photograph or digital image, social security number, or medical or disability information." R.C. 4501.27(F)(5); see also 18 U.S.C. 2725(4). {¶ 12} The DPPAs' ban on disclosure is subject to statutory exceptions, some requiring disclosure and others permitting disclosure. For instance, the BMV "shall disclose" personal information for use in carrying out the purposes of certain federal No. 10AP-1178 5 statutes (none of which are at issue in this case) but "may disclose" personal information sought for one of the statutorily enumerated permissible uses. R.C. 4501.27(B)(1), (B)(2); 18 U.S.C. 2721(b). As pertinent here, one of the permissible uses allows the BMV to disclose personal information "[f]or use by an employer or by the agent or insurer of an employer to obtain or verify information relating to the holder of a commercial driver's license or permit that is required under the 'Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986.' " R.C. 4501.27(B)(2)(j); 18 U.S.C. 2721(b)(9). {¶ 13} The federal DPPA does not establish any procedure for requesting DPPAprotected material from a state department of motor vehicles, and states bear the responsibility of taking any administrative or legislative measures necessary to ensure