Crable v. Ohio Dept. of Youth Servs.
[…] See Cristino v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., 118 Ohio St.3d 151, 2008-Ohio-2013; R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) and (A)(2). However, the enactment of R.C. Chapter 4117 established a framework for resolution of labor disputes in the public sector by creating new rights and by setting forth specific procedures and remedies for asserting those rights. Franklin Cty. Law Enforcement Assn. v. Fraternal Order of Police, Capital City Lodge No. 9 (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 167. Specifically, R.C. 4117.03 gave No. 09AP-191 4 public employees the right to organize as collective bargaining units. Additionally, R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) governs collective bargaining agreements and states in relevant part: (B) The agreement shall contain a provision that: (1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. No publication thereof is required to make it effective. A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business. {¶10} "While R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) vests exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction over suits previously barred by sovereign immunity, R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) expressly allows for suits alleging violations of collective bargaining agreements to be brought in common pleas courts." Moore v.