Harbor View v. Jones
[…] Appellants' failure to seize that opportunity does not give rise to a due process violation. {¶48} Finally, appellants argue that ERAC denied them a hearing on their objection that FDS' PTI expired because FDS failed to "commence" construction in accordance with the definition of "commence" contained in 40 C.F.R. 52.21(b)(9)(ii). Because appellants chose to forego multiple opportunities to assert this argument, we find no due process violation. No. 10AP-356 and 10AP-357 19 {¶49} The Director issued FDS' PTI under the authority vested in him by R.C. 3704.03(F) to grant installation permits for air contaminant sources.6 Former R.C. 3704.03(F) also provided that, "[i]nstallation permits shall be issued for a period specified by the director." Exercising this latter grant of authority, the Director adopted former Ohio Adm.Code 3745-31-06, which read: (A) A permit to install shall terminate within eighteen months of the effective date of the permit to install if the owner or operator has not undertaken a continuing program of