State v. Webb
[…] State v. Bays, 87 Ohio St.3d 15, 19, 1999-Ohio-216, citing State v. Ruppert (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 263, 271. {¶21} R.C. 2945.05 and Crim.R. 23(A) require that a jury waiver be made in writing and be signed by the defendant, and the requirements must appear of record for the trial court to have jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury. See State v. Riley (1994), 98 Ohio App.3d 801. A written waiver of jury trial is required to ensure that the defendant's waiver is intelligent, knowing, and voluntary. See State v. Foust, 105 Ohio St.3d 137, 2004-Ohio-7006, ¶52. {¶22} R.C. 2945.05 provides: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: "I ¦ ¦., defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending.