State v. Johnson
[…] charged with burglary in violation of R.C. 2911.12, which provides in pertinent part: Nos. 10AP-137 and 10AP-138 9 (A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following: *** (2) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any criminal offense[.] {¶20} Appellant was also charged with vandalism in violation of R.C. 2909.05, which provides in relevant part: (A) No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents. (B)(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies: (a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more; (b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation. {¶21} It is appellant's position that his convictions for burglary and vandalism cannot stand because there is insufficient evidence that he committed a trespass, which is an element in both offenses.