State ex rel. Barko Ents., Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] This contention lacks merit. {¶40} Interestingly, in its May 2, 2008 motion, relator never asserted that the February 28, 2008 fax must be viewed as its administrative appeal of the bureau's February 28, 2008 order. Moreover, in a so-called "position" paper filed by relator in support of its May 2, 2008 motion, relator does not argue that the fax must be viewed as an appeal. Apparently, this argument was never presented to the commission, but was raised for the first time in this mandamus action. {¶41} R.C. 4123.511(F) provides that a notice of appeal "shall state the names of the claimant and employer, the number of the claim, the date of the decision appealed from, and the fact that the appellant appeals therefrom." The statute does not demand absolute compliance, but only "substantial compliance." State ex rel. Lapp Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc. v. Indus.