State v. Cherif
[…] See State v. Elmore, 111 Ohio St.3d 515, 2006-Ohio-6207, ¶127; Crim.R. 52(B). Plain error exists when there is error, the error is an obvious defect in the trial proceedings, and the error affects substantial rights. State v. Barnes, 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27, 2002-Ohio-68. A court recognizes plain error with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. Id. {¶27} We now address whether the trial court committed plain error by not merging appellant's rape and kidnapping offenses. R.C. 2941.25, Ohio's multiple count statute, provides: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.