George v. State
[…] The Court of Claims did not dismiss, however, the remaining aspect of the proceedings involving a determination of civil immunity for certain of the John Doe defendants, who have been subsequently identified. {¶7} Pursuant to R.C. 2743.02, the Court of Claims has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine whether a state employee is entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86 against state law claims; that is, whether the state employee's conduct that Nos. 10AP-4 and 10AP-97 4 forms the basis for the complaint or action was "manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." R.C. 2743.02(F).