State ex rel. Haid v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Wallen was cross-examined as to the identities of the two employees nor is it claimed that Mr. Wallen refused to provide the identities upon being questioned at the hearing. Relator does not claim here that he was in any way denied the right to cross-examine Mr. Wallen as to any aspect of the 20 No. 09AP-656 termination. Given that scenario, it is difficult to see how relator can complain that he was denied any procedural right as to Mr. Wallen's testimony. {¶45} Moreover, R.C. 4123.10 provides that the commission "shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rule of procedure." Thus, that the statements of two employees as to having smelled alcohol were submitted to the commission as hearsay evidence, through Mr.