State ex rel. Access/GWC, Inc. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] True to the BWC's representations, the BWC did not process a re-rate initially nor did it do so in 2006 and 2007. However, in May 2008, the BWC processed a re-rate and as a result, all of the group's members have been penalized 8 No. 09AP-958 9 inappropriately. The inequity caused by the BWC's re-rate two years after the audit began can only be avoided by the BWC vacating the re-rate. The statutes and rules set forth in Chapter 4123 of the Ohio Revised Code and Ohio Administrative Code provide that the administrator has discretionary authority to act in the best interest of the fund. R.C. 4123.34 provides that "the administrator, in the exercise of the powers and discretion conferred upon the administrator ¦shall fix and maintain ¦the lowest possible rates of premium consistent with the maintenance of a solvent state insurance fund and the creation and maintenance of a reasonable surplus." R.C. 4123.30 further provides that premium monies paid by employers to the administrator constitutes a "public fund" and that " ¦and any amounts set aside to reinsure the liability of the respective insurance funds for the following payments, constitute a trust fund for the benefit of employers