State v. Smith
[…] Appellant asserts the trial court's actions violated Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution, which provides, that "no person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury." Likewise, Crim.R. 7(A) requires that all felonies, absent proper waiver, be prosecuted by No. 10AP-143 & 10AP-144 5 indictment. Indictments may be amended "before, during, or after a trial * * *, provided no change is made in the name or identity of the crime charged."