State ex rel. O'Brien v. Messina
[…] Id. Once the moving party discharges its initial burden, summary judgment is appropriate if the nonmoving party does not respond, by affidavit or as otherwise provided in Civ.R. 56, with specific facts showing that a genuine issue exists for trial. Id. IV. First Assignment of Error Straight Line Measurement {¶10} In his first assignment of error, defendant asserts the trial court erred in using a straight line to measure the distance between his residence and the Ohio Avenue Elementary School to determine whether defendant lived within 1,000 feet of the school. {¶11} Consistent with former R.C. 2950.031, R.C. 2950.034 provides that "[n]o person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense * * * shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises * * *." R.C. 2950.034(A). The statute does not specify the method a court should use to measure the distance between an implicated person's residence and a school.