Grueser v. Mily
[…] (Agreed entry at 4.) {¶5} This appeal followed, and appellant brings the following two assignments of error for our review: FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY GRANTING APPELLEE'S MOTION FOR AN AWARD OF ATTORNEY'S FEES. No. 10AP-228 3 SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY ORDERING DEFENDANT TO PAY A LUMP SUM AMOUNT IN LESS THAN 60 DAYS OF ITS JUDGMENT ENTRY. {¶6} Appellant's two assigned errors challenge the trial court's award of attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 3105.73(A), which provides: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.