State v. Williams
[…] Simon at 533. {¶7} R.C. 2953.32 permits a "first offender" to apply to the sentencing court for sealing of a conviction record. If the applicant is not a first offender, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to grant the requested expungement. In re White, 10th Dist. No. 05AP-529, 2006-Ohio-1346, ¶5 (citing In re Barnes, 10th Dist. No. 05AP-355, 2005-Ohio-6891, ¶12). Whether an applicant is considered a first offender is an issue of law for a reviewing No. 10AP-166 3 court to decide de novo. State v. Hoyles, 10th Dist. No. 08AP-946, 2009-Ohio-4483, ¶4. {¶8} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a "first offender" as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." It is not disputed that Williams was convicted of non-support of dependents after his 1996 theft conviction. Thus, he is not a first offender as defined by R.C. 2953.31(A). Therefore, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to grant his application.