Groves v. Groves
[…] The "plan" referred to in 29 U.S.C. 1141 is an employee welfare benefit plan, which includes any fund established or maintained by an employer for the purpose of providing its participants, or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death, or unemployment. 29 U.S.C. 1002(1) & (3). Because Amanda is a beneficiary under such a plan, 29 U.S.C. 1141 could potentially apply to the instant case. However, Amanda cannot premise her claim against D'Amico on 29 U.S.C. 1141 for two reasons. First, 29 U.S.C. 1141 makes it unlawful to restrain, coerce, or intimidate a beneficiary with "fraud, force, violence, or threat of the use of force or violence." Here, the record contains neither evidence nor allegation that D'Amico's settlement offer was fraudulent.