Munroe Falls v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] Appellate review of the trial court's decision on an administrative appeal is more limited, with the appellate court being called on to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in affirming the agency's order. Martz v. Chief, Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt., 10th Dist. No. 08AP-12, 2008-Ohio4003. The term "abuse of discretion" connotes more than a mere error of judgment, but rather signifies that the trial court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217. {¶15} R.C. 1509.06(F) requires the denial of a drilling permit where "there is a substantial risk that the operation will result in violations of [R.C. Chapter 1509] or rules adopted under it that will present an imminent danger to public health or safety or damage to the environment." The city argues that the evidence offered at the hearing before the commission established that drilling for gas and oil in close proximity to the water well fields establishes a substantial risk of contamination to the city's drinking water supply.