Gelesh v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio
[…] Gelesh was not allowed to introduce evidence of the cause of death of Patient 1. No. 10AP-169 14 {¶44} There was no autopsy of Patient 1, but the coroner determined the cause of death was respiratory arrest due to the administration of succinylcholine. (State's exhibit No. 5.) Dr. Gelesh sought to rebut that evidence with the testimony of Dr. Cyril H. Wecht, but was not permitted to do so. The hearing examiner believed that, pursuant to R.C. 313.19, the coroner s determination was conclusive and disallowed the introduction of the evidence. {¶45} R.C. 313.19 provides that the coroner's verdict shall be the legally accepted cause of death, and states as follows: The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death. {¶46} The Supreme Court of Ohio, in the case of Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co. (1987), 34 Ohio St.3d 27, stated: Further, it must be noted that while the coroner's factual findings are not conclusive, neither are they a nullity.