Reid v. Plainsboro Partners, III
[…] Because Reid has waived any alleged error in regard to this claim, we need not address whether a hostile housing environment claim may be brought under R.C. Chapter 4112. C. Retaliation Claim under R.C. Chapter 5321 {¶30} Reid's retaliation claim is based upon alleged violations of R.C. 5321.02(A)(1), which makes it unlawful for a landlord to retaliate against a tenant by increasing rent, decreasing services, or by "bringing or threatening to bring" an eviction action after the tenant has "complained to an appropriate governmental agency of a violation of a building, housing, health, or safety code that is applicable to the premises, and the violation materially affects health and safety[.]" In this regard, Reid's claim generally stems from her complaints to governmental agencies and building inspectors, and appellees' subsequent efforts to impose additional rent obligations and pursue eviction.