Banchefsky v. Banchefsky
[…] Once a parent is found to be voluntarily underemployed, the court may then impute income to the parent. In the present case, the court imputed income of $312,131 to appellant. The No. 09AP-1011 9 court arrived at this figure by averaging appellant's income from appellant's dental practice for the three-year period preceding the 2009 trial. {¶18} R.C. 3119.05(H) provides that, "[w]hen the court * * * calculates gross income, the court * * * when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years." See also Rhoades v. Priddy-Rhoades, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-740, 2007-Ohio2243, ¶11. A trial court's decision to employ income averaging under R.C. 3119.05(H) will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Id., citing Scott G.F. v. Nancy W.S., 6th Dist. No.