In re T.J.
[…] After issuing an order of disposition under R.C. 2151.353(A), the trial court retains jurisdiction over the child until the child turns 18 years old. R.C. 2151.353(E)(1). Prior to that time, any public children services agency may file a motion requesting that the trial court modify or terminate any order of disposition. R.C. 2151.353(E)(2). If the motion requests modification or termination of an order of disposition issued under R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), then the trial court must comply with R.C. 2151.42(B). Id. That provision states: An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353 * * * of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A could shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. {¶14} Appellate courts review a dispositional order that awards, modifies, or terminates legal custody under the abuse of discretion standard. In re N.F., 10th Dist. No.