State ex rel. McNea v. Indus. Comm.
[…] It does little to help the party opposing the motion since it comes too late to allow a meaningful challenge to reconsideration at the administrative level. * * * (Emphasis sic.) Id. at 100. {¶47} The Royal court found further fault with the commission's exercise of continuing jurisdiction: The reliance on "mistake of fact" is equally untenable. When the initial PTD order and disputed reports are read closely, the perceived error is not so much mistake as a difference in evidentiary interpretation. * * * Id. {¶48} R.C. 4123.54(I) states: Compensation or benefits are not payable to a claimant during the period of confinement of the claimant in any state or federal correctional institution, or in any county jail in lieu of incarceration in a state or federal correctional institution, whether in this or any other state for conviction of violation of any state or federal criminal law. {¶49} Analysis begins with two observations regarding the bureau's November 5, 2007 motion for termination of PTD compensation and a declaration of overpayment: (1) the bureau's motion was, in effect, a request that the commission exercise continuing jurisdiction over the SHO's order of February