Columbus v. Hawkins
[…] State v. Raver, 10th Dist. No. 02AP-604, 2003-Ohio-958, at ¶21, citing State v. Antill (1964), 176 Ohio St. 61, 67. {¶6} Columbus City Code 2131.14(A) provides that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a street or highway * * * without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided." According to the section, the "stop or turn signal required by this section shall be given either by means of the hand and arm, or by signal lights that clearly indicate to both approaching and following traffic intention to turn or move right or left." R.C. 4513.263(B)(1) provides that "[n]o person shall * * * [o]perate an automobile on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device." {¶7} According to the state's evidence, Officer Wiedmann, an officer with the Columbus Division of Police, was on routine patrol on September 11, 2009 during his 6:30 p.m. to 4:30 a.m. shift.